SPV AND COMPANY
The Purity of Nature. The Health of Your Family.

call images

Call us

07313727068

Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Price 290.00 INR/ Liter

MOQ : 100 Liters

Sesame Oil Specification

  • Shelf Life
  • 6 Months
  • Raw Material
  • The primary raw material for sesame oil is sesame seeds, which are harvested from the sesame plant (Sesamum indicum)
  • Application
  • Culinary Use, Skincare and Body Care, Hair Care, Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Base
  • Grade
  • A , B
  • Usage
  • cooking, skin and hair care, and traditional wellness practices, varying by whether it is made from raw or toasted seeds.
  • Volume
  • 1 Liter (L)
  • Sugar Content
  • Sesame oil contains 0 grams of sugar and 0 grams of total carbohydrates per serving.
  • Product Type
  • Other
  • Processing
  • Cold Pressed
  • Refined Type
  • Other
  • Cultivation Type
  • Other
  • Use
  • Cooking
  • Purity
  • 100%
  • Volume (L)
  • 1 Liter (L)
  • Packaging Size
  • 1 Litre
 

Sesame Oil Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Liters
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 100 Liters Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Week
  • Sample Policy
  • Contact us for information regarding our sample policy
  • Main Domestic Market
  • South India
 

About Sesame Oil

Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. The oil is one of the earliest-known crop-based oils. Worldwide mass modern production is limited due to the inefficient manual harvesting process required to extract the oil. Oil made from raw seeds, which may or may not be cold-pressed, is used as a cooking oil. Oil made from toasted seeds is used for its distinctive nutty aroma and taste, although it may be unsuitable for frying, which makes it taste burnt and bitter.[1]

In 2023, world production of sesame oil was 1.2 million tonnes, led by India and Myanmar together with 34% of the total.

Sesame oil is 100% fat, with a 100 g (3.5 oz) (100 ml) reference amount supplying 884 calories of food energy (table). The only micronutrient having significant content in sesame oil is vitamin K, providing 11% of the Daily Value per 100 grams (table).

For fats, sesame oil is approximately equal in monounsaturated fat (oleic acid, 40% of total) and polyunsaturated fat (linoleic acid, 42% of total), together accounting for 80% of the total fat content (table). The remaining oil content is primarily palmitic acid, a saturated fat (about 9% of total, USDA table).

Sesame oil is used for stir-frying, marinades, and as a finishing oil to add nutty flavor to Asian dishes, with light sesame oil best for cooking and toasted sesame oil ideal for flavoring due to its intense taste.

Sesame oil made from seeds that have not been toasted is a pale yellow liquid with a pleasant grain-like odor and somewhat nutty taste, and is used as frying oil.[9] Oil made from pressed and toasted sesame seeds is amber-colored and aromatic, and is used as a flavoring agent in the final stages of cooking.[9]

Despite sesame oil's high proportion (41%) of polyunsaturated (omega-6) fatty acids, it is least prone, among cooking oils with high smoke points, to turn rancid when kept in the open.[2][9] This is due to the natural antioxidants, such as sesamol, present in the oil.[9]

Light sesame oil has a high smoke point and is suitable for deep-frying. Toasted sesame oil is not suitable,[9][1] but it can be used to stir fry meats and vegetables, for sauting, and to make omelettes.

Sesame oil is most popular in continental Asia, especially in East Asia and the South Indian states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu, where its widespread use is similar to that of olive oil in the Mediterranean.

  • East Asian cuisines often use roasted sesame oil for seasoning during cooking, or at the table.
    • The Chinese use sesame oil in the preparation of meals.
    • In Japan, ryu is made of chili and sesame oil and used as a spicy topping on various foods, or mixed with vinegar and soy sauce and used as a dip.
    • In Korea, meat dishes such as samgyeopsal and galbi are eaten with a dipping sauce made of sesame oil and salt. Gochujang and sesame oil are also added to various types of bibimbap.[10]
  • In South India, before the advent of modern refined oils produced on a large scale, sesame oil was traditionally used for curries and gravies. It continues to be used, particularly in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, mixed with foods that are hot and spicy, as it neutralizes the heat.[citation needed] It is often mixed in with a special spice powder that accompanies idli and dosa, as well as rice mixed with spice powders (example, paruppu podi).

Religious uses

In Mandaeism, anointing sesame oil, called misha () in Mandaic, is used during rituals such as the masbuta (baptism) and masiqta (death mass), both of which are performed by Mandaean priests.[11]

Industrial uses

In industry, sesame oil may be used as:[2][9]

  • A solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions
  • A cosmetics carrier oil
  • A coating for stored grains to prevent weevil attacks. The oil also has synergistic effects with some insecticides.[12]

Low-grade oil is used locally in soaps, paints, lubricants, and illuminants.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email



Back to top